The Compleat Sculptor
" You supply the talent, we'll supply the rest!" Since 1995

Carnuba Wax

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life". This slow-growing Carnauba palm flourishes in the northeastern regions of Brazil, reaching an average height of 25-35 feet. It proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. The tree exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate.
The cutting of the leaves and sprouts takes place during the dry months of September through February. Workers use knives on long poles to trim the leaves from mature trees. The cut leaves are sun-dried and mechanically thrashed to remove the crude wax. This crude wax, in its powder form, is transported from the countryside and sold to shippers for export.
With a maximum cutting of twenty leaves per year from a tree, the average yield of wax for each tree is about one kilo per cutting. The majority of tree harvesting takes place in the Brazilian States of Ceara and Piaui. The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
Order # Size Price Buy me
#83207 1 lb. $12.95
 
Forms available: Flakes, Lumps, Powder.
Grades Available: No.1 Yellow, NC #2 Light (Type 3), NC #3 Dark (Type 4-Filtered), NC #3 Centrifuged (Type 4)
Typical applications for carnauba wax include: Cosmetics, Glamour Products, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Candles,Confections, Investment Casting, Auto, Floor and Shoe Polishes, Carbon Paper, Inks, and Paper Coatings, Fruit Coatings.
Compatibility: Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Carnauba Wax is FDA approved for end use under regulations 21CFR 184.1978 and 175.320 and is CTFA listed.
ADDITIONAL SPECIAL CARNAUBA BLENDS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST

CARNAUBA WAX
S & P
Number
Melting Point
Open Cap. Tube USP Class II
Flash Point
Minimum
Acid
Value
Saponification
Value
Paraffinic
Hydrocarbons
Volatile
Matter
Insoluble
Impurities
Color
8 82.5 Deg. C Min. 299 Deg. C 4-10 78-88 2% Max. Nil Nil Brown
63 83.0 Deg. C Min. 310 Deg. C 2-6 78-88 2% Max. Nil Nil Yellow
142 82.5 Deg. C Min. 299 Deg. C 4-10 78-88 2% Max. 1.00% 0.50% Brown
200 82.5 Deg. C Min. 299 Deg. C 4-10 78-88 2% Max. Nil Nil Tan
63 NF (National Formulary) 80-86 Deg. C Residue on Ignition 0.25% Max. 2-7 78-95 Heavy Metals
20ug Per G Max
Nil Nil Yellow

EPA - Toxic Substances Control Act - Chemical Substances Inventory
TSCA Inventory - Appendix Definition, CARNAUBA WAX - The wax derived from Copernica Cerifera, Prunae, Substance Name Index - CARNAUBA WAX, CAS NUMBER 8015-86-9
Cosmetic, Toiletry & Fragrance Association - Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary
CAS NUMBER 8015-86-9
"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its described state and may not be valid for such material used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is, to the best of The Compleat Sculptor’s knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However, no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user’s responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use ."

Although we try to keep the most updated prices on our website, all prices are subject to change.
1-800-9-SCULPT